We prioritize security and privacy at Choconuts. Below are the policies and procedures governing the collection, usage, disclosure, and dissemination of information at Choconuts. Your use of this website implies agreement with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, kindly refrain from accessing our website. By using the website, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Note that our privacy policy may change without notice, and it's advisable to review it periodically. Information about you is gathered from various sources, including your user account, general usage of the website, and third-party websites and services. Your consent to this Privacy Policy is implicit when you use our services, including the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your information. This policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") gathered during your use of the offerings.


Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy excludes practices of third parties not under Choconuts' ownership or control, such as third-party websites, services, and applications ("Third Party Services") accessed through our offerings. While we carefully select and facilitate access to service providers adhering to high privacy and security standards, we cannot assume responsibility for third-party service providers. It's recommended to review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.


Information Collection

We collect information to provide a secure, personalized, and optimized user experience. This information helps enhance and update our offerings. Only necessary information for these purposes is collected. Browsing the website anonymously is possible, but providing personal information makes you identifiable. We collect behavioral information during website usage, such as login data, for demographic and interest analysis to better understand and serve our users. This includes URLs, browser information, and IP addresses. Cookies are used for data collection, allowing analysis of website features' effectiveness. You can choose to disable cookies, though it may limit certain site features. We don't control third-party cookies on some website pages. Various types of information are collected on website usage, including buying behavior, billing details, and additional information from discussions, message boards, or feedback. Personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, payment details, etc.) is collected when you set up an account or engage in specific activities.


Account Information

Creating an account requires personal information like username, password, and email address, making you identifiable. We use your contact information sparingly for important updates. Some website features require registration and sharing of information like email address, name, phone number, and payment details. Buying products/services involves collecting information about your behavior and additional transaction details.


Use of Demographic and Profile Data

Personal information is used to resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, detect and prevent illegal activity, inform about offers, customize user experiences, and enforce terms and conditions. Occasional online surveys may request contact and demographic information to tailor website content and display preferences.


Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information with corporate entities and affiliates for identity theft prevention, fraud detection, account abuse prevention, and joint or co-branded services. Sharing for marketing purposes requires explicit opt-in consent. Disclosure of personal information may occur when required by law, responding to legal processes, or protecting user rights, property, or safety. Third-party service providers follow strict confidentiality obligations when accessing user information.


Links to Other Sites

Our website links to others that may collect personally identifiable information. Choconuts is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites.


Access or Control of Your Information

You have tools to manage your information. You can access, rectify, update, or delete your information by contacting us at [email address].


Steps Taken to Secure Your Information

We follow industry standards to protect submitted personal information. Access to information is restricted to employees needing it for specific roles. While we implement safeguards, no security system is impenetrable.


Information Retention

Personal information is retained as long as you use our service or as required by law. Deletion or anonymization occurs upon account deletion, except for legal compliance, fraud prevention, dispute resolution, and service improvement.


Your Consent

Using the website or providing information implies consent to the collection and use of disclosed information in line with this Privacy Policy. Changes to our policy will be posted on this page.


Grievance Officer

As per the Information Technology Act 2000, the Grievance Officer details are provided below:

MR Choco And Nuts, UGB 21, Phoenix Paragon Plaza Kurla Mumbai, Maharashtra, India 400070 

Phone: +91 81691 04942 Email: support@choconnuts.com Time: Mon to Fri (9 AM to 6 PM)


Questions?

Contact us with any questions regarding this statement at support@choconnuts.com.